12-15-2023
[…] As to some of the documents, there was no showing that they were ever filed in the trial court or this court. In any event, the motion to augment was severely untimely. For these reasons, the motion is hereby denied. Even if we were to grant the motion to augment, it would not change the result. The motion included the father's responsive declaration; in it, he generally denied the mother's allegations. The motion did not include the reporter's transcript, nor, as far as we can tell, any of the trial exhibits.
The mother also cites Family Code section 3011. It provides that, if it has been alleged that a parent has a history of domestic violence, and if the trial court awards that parent sole or joint custody, "the court shall state its reasons in writing or on the record." (Fam. Code, § 3011, subd. (a)(5)(A), italics added.) Here, the trial court may well have stated its reasons on the record. Without a reporter's transcript, we simply have no way of knowing.