NO. 2016-CA-001156-ME
[…] R.C.R. v. Commonwealth, Cab. for Human Res., 988 S.W.2d 36, 38 (Ky. App. 1998). The trial court found substantial evidence presented during the hearing that R.B. had neglected E.B.
However, the trial court issued its finding based on a ground found in KRS 600.020(1)(a)(4). That section defines a neglected child as one whose parent has "continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide essential parental care and protection for the child[.]" We believe another situation contemplated in the statute more closely parallels the instant situation. KRS 600.020(1)(a)(2) defines a neglected child as one whose parent "[c]reates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury[.]"
Here, despite the efforts R.B. undertook to eliminate the risk that S.M. might be alone with E.B. that night, he merely mitigated that risk. This does not reflect a pattern of behavior, but does evince a disregard of a considerable risk of physical or emotional harm to the child.