R.B-H. v. N.L.
[…] The Court notes that its analysis of the appropriate fee award places sufficient weight on the Husband's previous professional fee payments; notwithstanding, the financial circumstances of the parties and equities of this case cannot be ignored.

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237 (a), a court in a divorce action may award counsel fees to a spouse "to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and the respective parties." Section 237 replaced section 1169 of the Civil Practice Act, and - significantly - omitted the word "necessary" which had preceded the phrase "to enable the wife to carry on or defend the action."