Razzoli v. U.S. Navy
[…] Petitioner fails to point to any controlling decisions or evidence that this Court overlooked in deciding to deny his habeas petition.

B. Application for Court-Appointed Counsel

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3006A, Petitioner seeks a hearing and appointment of counsel, so that he may oppose the Parole Commission's order to temporarily transfer him to a medical facility for the purpose of conducting a psychological evaluation. Because the Court finds that Petitioner is not entitled to such a hearing, it denies Petitioner's motion.

1. Applicable Law

18 U.S.C. § 4245(a) provides: "If a person serving a sentence of imprisonment objects . . . to being transferred to a suitable facility for care or treatment, an attorney for the Government . . . may file a motion for a hearing on the present mental condition of the person." (emphasis added). 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d) requires that the subject of a mental condition hearing be represented by counsel, and stipulates that counsel must be appointed, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3006A, for any person financially unable to obtain adequate representation.