Razuki v. Malan
[…] Further, no party filed a noticed motion with respect to the appointment of (or request to vacate) the receiver.

A. Failure to Require Undertaking

Malan first asserts that the initial order imposing the receiver issued by Judge Medel on July 17 was void because it "did not require an undertaking from the applicant before the order would take effect," and that every order thereafter was void as a result. (Italics added.) Malan also argues that Razuki failed to post a bond before Judge Sturgeon imposed the receivership a second time on August 20, again violating section 566 and voiding the September 26 order confirming the receivership at issue in this appeal.

Malan's arguments are not well taken. Section 566, subdivision (b) states, "if a receiver is appointed upon an ex parte application, the court, before making the order, must require from the applicant an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, to the effect that the applicant will pay to the defendant all damages the defendant may sustain by reason of the appointment of the receiver and the entry by the receiver upon the duties, in case the applicant shall have procured the appointment wrongfully, maliciously, or without sufficient cause." As has been described, Razuki proceeded by ex parte application. The initial order issued by Judge Medel provided Razuki a five-day grace period. Razuki, however, posted the bond the day the order was issued, satisfying the statute's requirement.