Razuki v. Malan
[…] As the number of such licenses is rigorously restricted, the ownership of those business is a unique and irreplaceable asset." Further, Razuki points to the cash nature of the businesses, which makes accounting for and after-the-fact tracing of profits particularly difficult. Because of these facts, Razuki contends the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding that a receivership was necessary to protect his stake in the enterprise while his claims proceed through the court. We agree.

To appoint a receiver under section 564, subdivision (b)(1), the trial court must determine whether the "property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured." "[T]he availability of other remedies does not, in and of itself, preclude the use of a receivership. (Sibert v.