Razuki v. Malan
[…] All rule references are to the California Rules of Court.

" 'In California, a receiver may not be appointed except in the classes of cases expressly set forth in the statutes or as authorized under established usage of the court's equitable powers.' [Citations.]" (O'Flaherty, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at p. 1092.) Code of Civil Procedure section 564 generally sets forth the statutory circumstances under which a receiver can be appointed. (Marsch, supra, 23 Cal.App.4th at p. 248.) Section 564, subdivision (b) states: "A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge of that court, in the following cases," and then lists 12 particular circumstances that can support the appointment of a receiver.

Subsequent undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Two of these circumstances are relevant here. First, section 564, subdivision (b)(1) states: "(1) In an action by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent purchase of property, or by a creditor to subject any property or fund to the creditor's claim, or between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff, or of any party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds of the property or fund, is probable, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured." (Italics added.) Second, section 564, subdivision (b)(9) is a catchall, providing for the appointment of a receiver "[i]n all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party."

"The requirements of [section 564] are jurisdictional, and without a showing bringing the receiver within one of the subdivisions of that section the court's order appointing a receiver is void." (Turner v.