CIVIL ACTION NO. 7:17-CV-00352
[…] Spicewood Summit Office Condominiums Ass'n, Inc. v. Am. First Lloyd's Ins. Co., 287 S.W.3d 461, 464 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, pet. denied) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.051 (West 2008); Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex. 2002)).
Spicewood Summit Office Condominiums Ass'n, Inc., 287 S.W.3d at 464 ("Parties may contract for a different period of time in which a party may file a breach of contract action."); Jett v. Truck Ins. Exch., 952 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1997, no writ); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.070 (West) ("[A] person may not enter a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years.").
Dkt. No. 13-1 p. 10 ("[S]uit or action brought against us is started within two years and one day after the cause of action accrues.").
Dkt. No. 13-16 p. 6.
B. Extra contractual claims
For precisely the same reason, Plaintiffs' remaining extra-contractual claims are barred by limitations.