EYAL RAZIEL, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. EXTENDED VISION, LLC et al., Defendants and Appellants
[…] As we shall explain, neither provides support for Extended Vision's position. To the contrary, requiring a hearing that neither party desires would undermine several key advantages of arbitration, including "'its informality,'" "'lower costs, [and] greater efficiency and speed ....'" (Sonic-Calabasas A, Inc. v. Moreno (2013) 57 Cal.4th 1109, 1138, quoting AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion (2011) 563 U.S. 333, 348.)
1. The California Arbitration Act
Extended Vision cites section 1282.2, subdivision (d) for the proposition that its right to a hearing in arbitration is not subject to waiver. Section 1282.2 provides that, "[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides, or unless the parties to the arbitration otherwise provide by an agreement which is not contrary to the arbitration agreement as made or as modified by all the parties thereto: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The parties to the arbitration are entitled to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing, but rules of evidence and rules of judicial procedure need not be observed. On request of any party to the arbitration, the testimony of witnesses shall be given under oath."
Focusing only on the "entitled to be heard" language in subdivision (d), Extended Vision does not grapple with the opening sentence of section 1282.2 that makes the entitlement to be heard subject to an agreement by the parties otherwise.