Razavi v. Pualani Estates at Kona Cmty. Ass'n
[…] There was no dispute that the walls as currently built exceeded this height. And there was no dispute that Razavi has failed to remove, rebuild, reconstruct, or otherwise remodel her front walls to reduce their height to those specified in the Witcher Plan.

Because the circuit court had ruled following the evidentiary hearing that Razavi did not conform her walls to the Witcher Plan, it also properly granted Pualani Estates' Motion to Enforce.

(3) The circuit court granted an award of reasonable attorneys' fees to Pualani Estates pursuant to both Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) §§ 421J–10 (2004 Repl.) and 607–14 (Supp.2014). HRS chapter 42IJ governs Planned Community Associations and provides that “[a]ll costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by or on behalf of the association for ..., [e]nforcing any provision of the association documents ... against a member ... shall be promptly paid on demand to the association by such person or persons [.]” HRS § 421J–10(a). Section 421J–10(a) further provides “[i]f a member is not the prevailing party in any court action against an association ... to enforce any provision of the association documents or this chapter, then all reasonable and necessary expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees incurred by the association shall be awarded to the association[.]”

Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the April 17, 2015 “Final “Judgment” of the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit is affirmed.


Summaries of

Razavi v. Pualani Estates at Kona Cmty. Ass'n

Intermediate Court of Appeals of Hawai‘i.
Aug 11, 2015
356 P.3d 1046 (Haw. Ct. App. 2015)