Raymond's Building Supply v. Santopietro
[…] Mashantucket Pequot Indian Tribe, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at Norwich, Docket No. 104741 (July 11, 1994, Leuba, J.); Richard A. Banks Co. v. Bradley, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 094968 (March 23, 1993, Lewis, J.); Monahan v. Godfrend, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 126750 (April 20, 1993, Rush, J., 8 CSCR 477).

The Defendant Santopietro claims that at the time the mechanics lien was "served" upon them 33 Andrews Road they were residing at 52 Winterbrook Road.

Section 49-34 of the Connecticut General Statutes states in relevant part, "[a] mechanic's lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, . . . serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35." Service of notice of a mechanic's lien under § 49-35 requires that "[t]he notice shall be served upon the owner or original contractor . . . by any indifferent person, sheriff or other proper officer, by leaving with such owner or original contractor or at his usual place of abode a true and