Raymond's Building Supply v. Santopietro
[…] The Defendant Santopietro claims that at the time the mechanics lien was "served" upon them 33 Andrews Road they were residing at 52 Winterbrook Road.

Section 49-34 of the Connecticut General Statutes states in relevant part, "[a] mechanic's lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, . . . serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35." Service of notice of a mechanic's lien under § 49-35 requires that "[t]he notice shall be served upon the owner or original contractor . . . by any indifferent person, sheriff or other proper officer, by leaving with such owner or original contractor or at his usual place of abode a true and attested copy thereof. . ."

Where a motion to dismiss "is accompanied by supporting affidavits containing undisputed facts, the court may look to their content for determination of the jurisdictional issue and need not conclusively presume the validity of the allegations of the complaint."