Raymond v. Astrue
[…] Ms. Bowman testified that the above jobs could be performed by an individual limited to occasional handling and fingering. She also testified that her testimony is consistent with the information provided in the Dictionary of Occupational Titles. Therefore, I rely on her testimony at (sic) the basis for my decision.
The claimant also argues that the 385 Rental Clerk jobs in the region is not a sufficient number of jobs to satisfy the Commissioner's burden of proof (Exhibit 12-E). Even if I were [to] concede that 385 jobs in the region was not sufficient, I emphasize that 20 CFR 416.966(a) provides that "we consider that work exists in the national economy when it exists in significant numbers either in the region where you live or in several other regions of the country. It does not matter if work exists in the immediate area in which you live. . . . ." The claimant apparently does not dispute that 1,034,000 Rental Clerk jobs in the national economy is a sufficient number of jobs. Therefore, the vocational expert's testimony establishes that there are a significant number of Rental Clerk jobs in the national economy.