Raymond & Raymond, Ltd. v. Law Offices of Kenneth C. Chessick, M.D., Ltd.
[…] S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (providing that an appellant's brief must contain "[a]rgument, which shall contain the contentions of the appellant and the reasons therefor, with citation of the authorities and the pages of the record relied on"); CE Design, Ltd., 2015 IL App (1st) 132572, ¶ 18 ("The failure to provide an argument and to cite to facts and authority, in violation of Rule 341, results in the party forfeiting consideration of the issue.").

¶ 92 Prejudgment Interest

¶ 93 Defendants' final argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in awarding plaintiff prejudgment interest. Section 2 of the Interest Act provides that "[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing." 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2000). To form the basis of an award of prejudgment interest, a written instrument must establish a debtor-creditor relationship and must contain a specific due date. Adams v. American International Group, Inc., 339 Ill. App. 3d 669, 674 (2003).