Raymond James & Assocs. v. Ellison
[…] (Dkt. 32 at 4). Objecting Defendants assert that these actions of “delay, concealment, and denial” have allowed Raymond James to “unlawfully retain[]” possession of the funds in the retirement account “for the apparent purpose of enriching itself off the management of those funds.” (Id.).

For the reasons that follow, the Court denies Raymond James' motion without prejudice.

DISCUSSION

I. Legal Standard

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a), a federal district court has “original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more” if “(1) [t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship . . ., are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property” and “(2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property . . . into the registry of the court . . . or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in