Case No. 8:07-CV-239-T-27TBM.
[…] (Dkt. 26-2, § 4.02(c), at p. 22) (emphasis added).
Under New York law, an indenture trustee's duties and obligations, including the duty to provide notice, "are exclusively defined by the terms of the indenture agreement." Meckel v. Continental Resources Co., 758 F.2d 811, 816 (2d Cir. 1985).
It is important that a bank's obligations with respect to notice be limited to those agreed upon, subject only to the requirement that the provision for notice be reasonable. That Congress recognized these significant economic considerations is reflected in 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(a)(l) of the Trust Indenture Act. This governing statute specifically states that an "indenture . . . may provide that . . . the indenture trustee shall not be liable except for the performance of such duties as are specifically set out in such indenture." . . .Id. at 815-16; Elliott Assocs v. J. Henry Schroder Bank Trust Co., 838 F.2d 66, 71 (2d Cir. 1988) ("It is equally well-established under state common law that the duties of an indenture trustee are strictly defined and limited to the terms of the indenture . . .").