11-30-2016
[…] (a).) 'Any applicant for or recipient of services [(or their authorized representative)] who is dissatisfied with any decision or action of the [regional center] which he or she believes to be illegal, discriminatory, or not in the recipient's or applicant's best interests, shall, upon filing a request . . . , be afforded an opportunity for a fair hearing.' (§ 4710.5, subd. (a).)" (Harbor Regional, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 308; see Conservatorship of Whitley (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1447, 1459-1460 (Whitley).) Moreover, section 4803 provides that all objections to a proposed placement of a developmentally disabled person in a community care facility "shall be resolved by a fair hearing procedure pursuant to Section 4700." (§ 4803.)
"The recipient of services or his or her representative must make the request for a fair hearing in writing on a form provided by the service agency and direct the request to the director of the service agency within 30 days after notification of the disputed decision or action.