11-30-2016
[…] "The [Department of Developmental Services] is required to 'contract for the provision of independent hearing officers' to conduct the hearing. (§ 4712, subd. (b).) The hearing officer is required to have special training in the law applicable to the developmentally disabled and the services available to them and the law of administrative hearings. (§§ 4710.5, subd. (a), 4712, subd. (b).) The agency awarding the contract for independent hearing officers 'shall biennially conduct, or cause to be conducted, an evaluation of the hearing officers who conduct' administrative fair hearings. (§ 4712, subd. (n).)" (Whitley, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 1460.) The Office of Administrative Hearings is the Department of Developmental Service's designee for conducting these hearings. (Harbor Regional Center, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 308.)
"At least five calendar days prior to the hearing, the claimant and the service agency shall exchange a list of potential witnesses, the subject matter of their testimony, and copies of documentary evidence. (§ 4712, subd. (d).) At the fair hearing, which 'need not be conducted according to the technical rules of evidence,' a claimant has '[t]he opportunity to be present in all proceedings and to present written and oral evidence'; '[t]he opportunity to confront and cross-examine witnesses'; '[t]he right to appear in person with counsel or other representatives of his or her own choosing'; '[t]he right to an interpreter'; and '[t]he right to access to records.' (§§ 4712, subd. (i), 4701, subd. (f).) Absent good cause, the service agency presents its witnesses and all other evidence first and then the claimant presents his or her case. (§ 4712, subd. (j).) A recording shall be made of the proceedings at public expense. (§ 4712, subd. (k).)" (Whitley, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 1460.)