11-30-2016
[…] Instead, the amendments require the regional center responsible for the committee to conduct a comprehensive assessment and 'identify the types of community-based services and supports available to the [person].' (§ 4418.25, subd. (c)(2)(A) & (B).) The regional center must then provide the assessment to the individual program planning team to assist it in determining the least restrictive environment for the committee. (§ 4418.25, subd. (c)(2)(D).)" (Michelle K., supra, 221 Cal.App.4th at p. 423.) The Legislature required the regional center to complete this assessment by December 31, 2015 (§ 4418.25, subd. (c)(2)(C)), and the assessment must be "updated annually as part of the individual program planning process for as long as the [developmentally disabled person] resides in the developmental center" (§ 4418.25, subd. (c)(2)(E)).