INDEX NO. 501246/2018
[…] Arnot Reality Corp., 266 AD2d 918, 697 NYS2d 435 [4th Dept., 1999]). Thus, where a party fails to demonstrate that the Court misapprehended any of the relevant facts or misapplied any controlling principle of law, a motion to reargue must be denied Matter of Mattie M. v. Administration for Children's Services, 48 AD3d 392, 851 NYS2d 236 [2d Dept., 2008], McNamara v. Rockland County Patrolmen's Benevolent Association, Inc., 302 AD2d 435, 754 NYS2d 900 [2d Dept., 2003]).
The defendant argues the court overlooked the second half of California Corporations Code §800(b)(2) which governs futility of notice and which requires that the plaintiff "has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file" (id). Raycom asserts that there is no evidence such notice was provided and that consequently the statute has not been fulfilled and demand futility has not been presented.