No. 00 C 3361.
[…] With no obligation to review Rayburn's creditworthiness, Car Credit reasons, it did not deny credit to Rayburn, and it was not compelled to return the down payment. Section 2C of the Fraud Act, however, makes clear that no part of the down payment may be withheld under the circumstances presented. See 815 ILCS 505/2C. See also Roche v. Fireside Chrysler-Plymouth, Mazda, Inc., 600 N.E.2d 1218, 1226, 235 Ill. App.3d 70, 82, 175 Ill. Dec. 760, 768 (Ill.App.Ct. 1992) (holding that defendant subject to section 2C's requirement of returning down payment where plaintiff unable to pay additional amount demanded for down payment).
Section 2C reads in relevant part:
If the furnishing of merchandise, whether under purchase order or a contract of sale, is conditioned on the consumer's providing credit references or having a credit rating acceptable to the seller and the seller rejects the credit application of that consumer, the seller must return to the customer any down payment . . . made under that purchase order or contract and may not retain any part thereof.815 ILCS 505/2C.
In the alternative, Car Credit seeks to construe the withheld amount as a charge for Rayburn's use of the car prior to the repossession.