No. 00 C 3361.
[…] Section 2C reads in relevant part:
If the furnishing of merchandise, whether under purchase order or a contract of sale, is conditioned on the consumer's providing credit references or having a credit rating acceptable to the seller and the seller rejects the credit application of that consumer, the seller must return to the customer any down payment . . . made under that purchase order or contract and may not retain any part thereof.815 ILCS 505/2C.
In the alternative, Car Credit seeks to construe the withheld amount as a charge for Rayburn's use of the car prior to the repossession. This argument too, is undermined by the plain language of section 2C, which prohibits the "retention by the seller of part or all of the down payment . . . as liquidated damages to cover depreciation of the merchandise." 815 ILCS 505/2C. Defendant's motion to dismiss count III is accordingly denied.
D. Count IV: Uniform Commercial Code