NO. 5-12-0544
[…] "The standard of review of custody modification judgments is the manifest weight of the evidence." In re Marriage of Bates, 212 Ill. 2d 489, 515 (2004). Custody determinations are accorded great deference because the trial court is in the best position to review the evidence, to judge the credibility of the witnesses, and to determine the best interests of the children. Id. at 515-16. ¶ 37 Section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) (750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2010) allows for the modification of a child custody order under certain circumstances. It provides in pertinent part: "The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of the entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2010). ¶ 38 "Accordingly, modification of a custody order is warranted only if there has been: (1) a change of circumstances and (2) modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child."