NO. 5-12-0544
[…] Michael Sr. denied that Nicholas exhibited this type of behavior in his home. The guardian ad litem testified that Michael had better control at his house than Sara had at her house. Nicholas's need for discipline and control changed as he grew from a small child into a preteen. ¶ 43 The trial court's decision that there had been a change in circumstances was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. The court next examined whether modification was necessary to serve the best interests of the children. Section 602(a) of the Act directs the trial court to consider the following factors in determining custody in accordance with the best interests of the children:
"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whether directed against the child or directed against another person; and
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child;
(9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender; and
(10) the terms of a parent's military family-care plan that a parent must complete before deployment if a parent is a member of the United States Armed Forces who is being deployed." 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2010). ¶ 44 The court specified four factors it felt were relevant to its decision. ¶ 45 The court considered the wishes of the boys as to their custodian. Both boys stated on more than one occasion that they wished to reside with Michael Sr.