Case No.: 19-cv-2295-WQH-AHG
[…] The Court finds that Raya fails to state a claim for ERISA interference. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Raya's fourth claim for ERISA interference is granted.
VII. CO-FIDUCIARY BREACH CLAIM
Raya brings his fifth cause of action against Defendants David Barka, Noori Barka, Evelyn Barka, Calbiotech, and Erba Mannheim for co-fiduciary breach of fiduciary duty under 29 U.S.C. § 1105. Defendants contend that Raya's co-fiduciary breach claim fails because Raya fails to state any underlying claim for breach of fiduciary duty.
29 U.S.C. § 1105(a) provides:
In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part [29 U.S.C. §§ 1101 et seq.], a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:
(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach;
(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) [29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)] in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his
status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; orA plaintiff cannot state a claim for co-fiduciary liability without first stating a claim for breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a). The Court has determined that Raya fails to state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty. Accordingly, Raya's co-fiduciary breach claim fails as a matter of law. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Raya's fifth cause of action for co-fiduciary breach is granted.
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.
VIII. STATE LAW CLAIMS
Raya's remaining claims arise under California law and include causes of action for state law breach of fiduciary duty and fraud.