CLAIM NOS. E206174 E402595
[…] Dr. Peek also opined that the claimant may "have a pars defect [or pars fracture] on the right at L4-5, which may account for his symptoms of instability." It was Dr. Peek's opinion that the additional tests in question were warranted to pinpoint the cause of the claimant's persistent symptoms and to rule out the need for a possible fusion. As the Administrative Law Judge correctly pointed out, "Dr. Adametz clearly agrees with Dr. Peek's analysis regarding the possibility of discitis at the L4-5 level and the possible need for fusion."
Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-508(a) (Repl. 1996), an employer is liable for all reasonably necessary medical services in connection with the compensable injury. That subsection provides:
The employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, surgical, hospital, chiropractic, optometric, podiatric, and nursing services and medicine, crutches, ambulatory devices, artificial limbs, eyeglasses, contact lenses, hearing aids, and other apparatus as may be reasonably necessary in connection with the injury received by the employee.