Civil Action No. 05-3508 (RBK).
[…] Groman v. Twp. of Manalapan, 47 F.3d 628, 633 (3d Cir. 1995). Section 1983 does not create substantive rights; rather, it provides an avenue of recovery for the deprivation of established federal constitutional and statutory rights. Kneipp v. Tedder, 95 F.3d 1199, 1204 (3d Cir. 1996).
Here, Ray's cause of action under § 1983 is based on the parties' disclosure of his federal presentence report in state grand jury proceedings. Ray contends that such disclosure is unlawful and prohibited by federal law under 18 U.S.C. § 3552(d). A plain reading of the statute shows that the defendants' conduct as alleged does not violate § 3552(d). The statute reads:
(d) Disclosure of presentence reports. — The court shall assure that a report filed pursuant to this section is disclosed to the defendant, the counsel for the defendant, and the attorney for the Government at least ten days prior to the date set for sentencing, unless this minimum period is waived by the defendant. The court shall provide a copy of the presentence report to the attorney for the Government to use in collecting an assessment, criminal fine, forfeiture or restitution imposed.
There is clearly no express mandate against disclosure of this report to plaintiff's counsel, who subsequently provided it to the state prosecuting attorneys for consideration in plaintiff's sentencing on an unrelated state court conviction. Thus, since there is no apparent violation of a federal right or an express violation of federal law, this Complaint must be dismissed with prejudice, as to all defendants, for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
V. CONCLUSION
For all of the reasons set forth above, the Complaint must be dismissed with prejudice, in its entirety as against all defendants, for failure to state a cognizable claim, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii) and 1915A(b)(1), and because some of the defendants are protected by immunity, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e)(2)(B)(iii) and 1915A(b)(2). Plaintiff's motion to review the case file, and for issuance of an Order directing service and granting in forma pauperis status, will be dismissed as moot. An appropriate Order follows.