Ray v. State
[…] Further, he asserts that the physical evidence was insufficient to corroborate the victim's testimony because Nurse Flowers could not say with certainty that the laceration to the victim's right labia and the erythema on the left side were caused by rape. We find this argument unconvincing.

The applicable rape offense in this case is defined under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-103(a) (Repl. 2006), which states: "A person commits rape if he or she engages in . . . deviate sexual activity with another person: (A) By forcible compulsion." "Deviate sexual activity" is defined as "any act of sexual gratification involving the penetration, however slight, of the labia majora of one person by any body member or foreign instrument manipulated by another person." Ark.