Ray v. Recovery Healthcare Corp.
[…] APPX at 55. Although the state court did not specify under which Article it acted, the state court issued an “order modifying the conditions of community supervision” and modified Ray's probation pursuant to “the Community Supervision law of the State of Texas.” Id. Additionally, even if this court viewed the state court's actions through the lens of Art. 42A.751 (rather .752), it is far from clear that - despite the state court's own interpretation of its actions - the 12-step program should be understood as a “condition of release” rather than a “modification.” This is because Art. 42A.751 simply does not address “conditions of release.” Instead, it specifically contemplates probation modifications, among other actions, regarding alleged violations of probation. See Art. 42A.751(a) (“At any time during the period of community supervision, the judge may issue a warrant for a violation of any condition of community supervision ....”; .751(d) (“After a hearing without a jury, the judge may continue, extend, modify, or revoke the community supervision.”)).