Ray v. Memphis Bonding Co.
[…] Plaintiffs' addition of another claimed TILA violation in the Second Amended Complaint does not moot Defendants' Motion to Dismiss. Plaintiffs confuse two different statutes of limitation for two different remedies: rescission and damages. Rescission has a three-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) ("An obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of property, whichever occurs first . . . .") Damages for failing to disclose the right to rescission has a one-year statute of limitations. Fifteen U.S.C. § 1640 provides that "any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part . . . including any requirement under section 1635 . . . with respect to any person is liable to such person . . . ." Id. § 1640(a) (emphasis added). Section 1640 further provides that "any action under this section may be brought . . . within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . ." Id. § 1640(f). Section 1635 makes it a violation to fail to disclose the right to rescission. Id. § 1635(a). Thus, the one-year statute of limitations provided by Section 1640 applies to damages claims for failing to disclose the right to rescission.