Ray v. Memphis Bonding Co.
[…] (ECF No. 38 at 225, 228.) Defendants interpret the Court's September 13, 2018 Order as affording Plaintiffs only an opportunity to show good cause for their untimely response, not an opportunity to file their response by the fourteen-day deadline. (Id. at 229 n.1.)

II. Analysis

Plaintiffs' addition of another claimed TILA violation in the Second Amended Complaint does not moot Defendants' Motion to Dismiss. Plaintiffs confuse two different statutes of limitation for two different remedies: rescission and damages. Rescission has a three-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) ("An obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of property, whichever occurs first . . . .") Damages for failing to disclose the right to rescission has a one-year statute of limitations.