Ray v. Lyttaker
[…] No one, including Brian, the purported signer of the document, testified regarding the identity of the document. The address of Brian's purported interest in real estate is not listed on the document. Moreover, the meaning of "approx. $30k" is unclear. Without a proper foundation, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to admit the form into

evidence.

¶ 24 B. Motion To Sell Property

¶ 25 Ray argues the trial court erred in finding she could not enforce a judgment by requiring the sale of a home being purchased on a contract for deed. Section 12-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure states, in part, as follows:

"[A] judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered in any county in this State, including the county in which it is entered, only from the time a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located." 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2014).

"The purpose of the statute 'is remedial and affords a means of collecting a judgment by forcing the sale of the judgment debtor's property, real or personal, or both, to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt and costs.' " Maniez v. Citibank, F.S.B., 383 Ill.