Ray v. Craig Loftin Trailer Sales, LLC
[…] Federal courts look to state law to determine whether the nondiverse defendant has effectively been removed as a party to the case through an enforceable settlement agreement. Estate of Martineau, 203 F.3d at 910. Here, Loftin has not been effectively eliminated as a party because under Oklahoma law a settlement reached on behalf of a minor is not final without a court order.

Title 12, section 83(A) of the Oklahoma Statutes states:

Monies recovered in any court proceeding by a next friend or guardian ad litem for or on behalf of a person who is less than eighteen (18) years of age in excess of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) over sums sufficient for paying costs and expenses including medical bills and attorney's fees shall be deposited, by order of the court, in one or more federally insured banking, credit union or savings and loan institutions, or invested by a bank or trust company having trust powers under federal or state law, approved by the court; provided, that the court may approve a structured settlement, by the terms of which the proceeds of a settlement may be invested by the plaintiff or the defendant in an annuity to be paid to or for the benefit of the minor by an insurance company licensed in this state.

(emphasis added). In this case, the Mediation Agreement was entered into by Plaintiffs as next friend of K.S., a minor. Plaintiffs settled on behalf of K.S. with Defendant Loftin through the Mediation Agreement.