Ray v. Astrue
[…] Plaintiff commenced this action against Defendant by filing a complaint on July 9, 2010. (Doc. 1). On August 5, 2010, the Appeals Council granted Plaintiff's request for review and remanded the matter to an administrative law judge. (Doc. 13-1, Ex. 2). Therefore, at the time Plaintiff filed the civil action in this Court, the Appeals Council had not completed action on Plaintiff's request for review.

         II. Jurisdiction

         The Court has jurisdiction to review decisions regarding Social Security benefits and the denial of SSI claims arising under Title XVI. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). In relevant part, the provision states:

Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy, may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action commenced within sixty days after the mailing to him of such decision or within such further time as the Commissioner may allow.

Id. Except as provided by statute, "[n]o findings of fact or decision of the Commissioner shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency." 42 U.S.C. § 405(h).