CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-CV-15-KKC.
[…] Id.
KAIP "provides vehicle liability insurance to Kentucky individuals and entities who seek coverage in the regular commercial market for such insurance but are unable to obtain it." [Rec. No. 12, Motion to Remand, Exhibit 4, Stipulations, pg. 11]. Insurance companies, recognizing that some individuals would be denied vehicle liability insurance because they did not meet the insurance company's underwriting guidelines, organized KAIP in 1948. Id. KAIP "is a statutorily mandated residual market mechanism." Id. Kentucky Revised Statute § 304.13-151(6) provides:
As a condition of its authority under this chapter to transact casualty insurance (as defined in KRS 304.5-070) in this state, every insurer so authorized shall become and remain a signatory to the "Kentucky automobile insurance plan" as it is presently formulated or as it is hereafter amended with the approval of the executive director. The "Kentucky automobile insurance plan" shall be deemed to be a mandated "residual market mechanism" as defined in KRS 304.13-011(8).