Ray County Levee Dist. No. 2 v. Summers
[…] The respondents firmly insist that the Plan is not a changed Plan but is the original Plan of Reclamation of the reorganized organized District; that this proceeding is not one to change or amend a Plan of Reclamation; that after the adoption of the Plan the reorganized District followed the statutory requirements, among which was the adoption of the Plan of Reclamation in question, after which it properly brought the present proceedings to extend the boundaries of the District.

Section 12541, contained in Article 7, Chapter 79, R.S.Mo. 1939, R.S.Mo. 1949, § 245.045, pertaining to reorganization of levee districts by circuit courts, provides: "Any levee district heretofore organized * * * may organize under the provisions of this article, and after so organized shall be entitled to the benefits of all of the provisions of this article."