CV 416-093
[…] M/V ST. TROPEZ, 524 F. Supp. 2d 1378, 1380 (S.D. Fla. 2007) (quoting Dresdner Bank AG v. M/V Olympia Voyager, 465 F.3d 1267, 1272 (11th Cir. 2006)). Hence, Plaintiffs' payments do not give rise to a maritime lien.
Meanwhile, in addition to their wage-based argument, Plaintiffs assert that they have a maritime lien by virtue of their preferred mortgage lien. See 46 U.S.C. § 31325 ("A preferred mortgage is a lien on the mortgaged vessel in the amount of the outstanding mortgage indebtedness secured by the vessel."). However, a preferred mortgage lien does not fall within the meaning of "maritime lien" as stated in 46 U.S.C. § 31342 and as followed by the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals.