No. 94-154.
[…] We cannot end our discussion at this point, however, because the district judge evidenced a disposition to invoke the statute if Rawson were eligible for its benefits. The record indicates the trial court was of the opinion that Rawson either had been convicted of a felony previously in Colorado or, if she had not been convicted of a felony, she had received the benefit of a similar provision in Colorado law.
We consider first whether Rawson had previously been convicted of any felony because that is a condition for invoking WYO. STAT. § 7-13-301, which provides in its initial language, "if a person who has not previously been convicted of any felony is charged * * *." Rawson concedes a Colorado charge arising out of this set of circumstances was addressed prior to the disposition of her case in Wyoming. She argues, without citing authority, that she never had been convicted of a felony previously.