No. 94-154.
[…] The State points out in its brief that one provision of Colorado law (COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 16-7-401 (Supp. 1994)) permits deferred prosecution before a plea or adjudication of guilt, while another section of the Colorado law (COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 16-7-403 (Supp. 1994)) permits deferred sentencing after a plea or adjudication of guilt. The State relies upon the information provided in the presentence report stating that Rawson received deferred sentences after guilty pleas and that the applicable provision is COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 16-7-403.
The State refers to COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 16-7-206(3) (1986) which states:
The acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty acts as a waiver by the defendant of the right to trial by jury on all issues including the determination of the penalty to be assessed, and the acceptance of such plea also acts as a conviction for the offense.
The Colorado Supreme Court has held that a plea of guilty received under COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 16-7-403 constitutes a conviction. Hafelfinger v. District Court in and for Eighth Judicial Dist., 674 P.2d 375 (Colo. 1984).