No. 94-154.
[…] The checks were drawn upon the account of a romantic acquaintance of Rawson after Rawson had taken his checkbook from his residence. Rawson said she was aggrieved by his reckless driving, and that is why she stole the checks. Rawson pleaded guilty to two counts of forgery for passing checks and two counts of forgery for uttering checks in violation of WYO. STAT. § 6-3-602(a)(ii) and (a)(iii) (1988). At the time the pleas were received, the district court indicated that, in accordance with an arrangement between Rawson and the State, it would commit to sentencing pursuant to WYO. STAT. § 7-13-301.
WYO. STAT. § 6-3-602 (1988) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud, he:
(i) Alters any writing of another without authority;
(ii) Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed; or
(iii) Utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraphs (i) or (ii) of this subsection.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, forgery is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both.
* * * * * *
WYO. STAT. § 7-13-301 (Supp. 1994) provides: