Rawn v. 14 East 60th Street Hotel Corp.
[…] The General Business Law (§ 200) provides that where the proprietor of a hotel provides a safe in the office of the hotel for the safekeeping of money, jewels, ornaments, etc., belonging to the guests of the hotel, "and shall notify the guests or travellers thereof by posting a notice stating the fact that such safe is provided, in which such property may be deposited, in a public and conspicuous place and manner in the office and public rooms, and in the public parlors of such hotel or inn" and the guests shall neglect to deliver such property for deposit in such safe, the hotelkeeper shall not be liable for any loss of such property sustained by the guests by theft or otherwise.