Civ. A. 24-0055-KD-MU
[…] See Williams v. Best Buy Co., 269 F.3d 1316, 1319 (11th Cir. 2001); Davidson v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., CA 16-0516-KD-C, 2016 WL 7428220, *5 (S.D. Ala. Dec. 8, 2016). Defendants claim, and Plaintiffs do not dispute, that federal jurisdiction is proper on the basis of diversity of citizenship. (Doc. 1). In Plaintiffs' complaint, they state that they are citizens of the state of Alabama. (Doc. 1-1 at p. 15). In its Notice of Removal, Defendant avers that it is a national bank with its designated main office in the state of Delaware. See 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (national banks “shall ... be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located”); see also Wachovia Bank, N.A., v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 307 (2006) (holding the term “located” in § 1348 refers to the place designated as a national bank's main office in its articles of incorporation). Accordingly, Plaintiffs here are diverse from Defendant.