4:21-CV-660 RLW
[…] Rev. Stat. § 144.027, that enables an insured to receive a sales tax credit from the Missouri Department of Revenue (“DOR”). Under § 144.027, if the insured purchases a replacement vehicle following a total loss, he or she may be entitled to a tax credit from the DOR for sales tax. Therefore, according to Esurance, because an insured never has to pay any vehicle sales tax in connection with a total loss claim, Plaintiff's breach of contract claim is precluded by Missouri law. The Court does not agree.
Section 144.027 provides:
When a motor vehicle . . . for which all sales or use tax has been paid is replaced due to theft or a casualty loss in excess of the value of the unit, the director shall permit the amount of the insurance proceeds plus any owner's deductible obligation, as certified by the insurance company, to be a credit against the purchase price of another motor vehicle, . . . which is purchased or is contracted to purchase within one hundred eighty days of the date of payment by the insurance company as a replacement motor vehicle, . . . .Mo. Rev. Stat. § 144.027.
Plaintiff's claim is not based an obligation Esurance had under a Missouri statute or regulation; it is based on the language of the Policy. Dollard v. Depositors Ins.