Civil Action 4:23-CV-02054
[…] Because the Court adopts the Memorandum and Recommendation, the Court also hereby GRANTS ONLAC's Motion. The Court will enter a separate final judgment pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(b).
First, though Rawl does not object to Judge Ho's determination that certain counterclaims are untimely, she does object to Judge Ho's conclusion that Section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code (“Section 16.069”) does not save these counterclaims. See Doc. #51 at 3; Doc. #50 at 10-19. Section 16.069, also known as the “counterclaim rule,” provides that “[i]f a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim” even if the claim would normally be time-barred. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.069(a). “For the counterclaims to have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence as required by Section 16.069, the claims must have a logical relationship” to the original action. Freeman v.