Case No. 5D02-3893.
[…] After a hearing, the trial judge concluded that Ravitch had no connection with the phone line incident, but entered a final judgment of injunction for protection against repeat violence and an order taxing costs in favor of Whelan. In so doing, the court reasoned that Ravitch's attempts to contact Whelan were willful and malicious because they were in direct contravention to her instructions after she made it known she did not want contact. Ravitch now appeals.
Section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2002), authorizes an injunction for protection for victims of repeat violence. The statute defines repeat violence as "two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition." See § 784.046(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2002). Violence means "any assault, battery, sexual battery, or stalking by a person against any other person." See § 784.046(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2002). Section 784.048(2), Florida Statutes (2002), provides that anyone who "willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows or harasses another person" commits the crime of stalking.