Case No. 5D02-3893.
[…] Ravitch now appeals.
Section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2002), authorizes an injunction for protection for victims of repeat violence. The statute defines repeat violence as "two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition." See § 784.046(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2002). Violence means "any assault, battery, sexual battery, or stalking by a person against any other person." See § 784.046(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2002). Section 784.048(2), Florida Statutes (2002), provides that anyone who "willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows or harasses another person" commits the crime of stalking. The term "harass" is defined as a series of acts over a period of time "directed at a specific person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person and serves no legitimate purpose." See § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2002). When determining whether an incident creates substantial emotional distress, courts use a reasonable person standard, not a subjective standard. See Bouters v. State, 659 So.2d 235, 238 (Fla. 1995).