No. FST CV 02 0189897
[…] In the first count of the Ravetto case, the plaintiff alleges that he was employed by Triton as vice president of sales at an annual salary of $175,000 from February 1, 2001 until March 30, 2002; that he did not receive any compensation starting September 30, 2001 and was owed the sum of $99,296; and that by failing to pay him his wages when due, the corporate defendant had violated General Statutes § 31-71, thus entitling the plaintiff to double damages and attorneys fees as authorized by General Statutes § 31-72.
General Statutes § 31-71 provides that an employer may not "withhold or divert" an employee's wages. Section 31-72 states that if an employer fails to pay wages or to compensate an employee, such employee "may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . ."
In the second count of the Ravetto complaint, the plaintiff alleges that Triton breached its contract to compensate him in accordance with their written employment agreement.