Ravenswood Dev. Corp. v. Town of Newington
[…] It cannot be said, under these circumstances that Plaintiff has proven the failure of Defendant to negotiate with the landowners as a precedent condition under § 48-12.

— II —

Plaintiff claims that the property was not designated for open space on the Town's plan of development as required by General Statutes § 7-131b, and therefore this condemnation action is improper.

§ 7-131(b) reads as follows:

(a) Any municipality may, by vote of its legislative body, by purchase, condemnation, gift, devise, lease or otherwise, acquire any land in any area designated as an area of open space land on any plan of development of a municipality adopted by its planning commission or any easements, interest or rights therein and enter into covenants and agreements with owners of such open space land or interests therein to maintain, improve, protect, limit the future use of or otherwise conserve such open space land.

Retention of open space is generally recognized as a legitimate zoning and planning objective. Tondro Connecticut Land Use and Regulation 2nd Ed. p. 347 preservation of open space has become a state concern. Tondro, ibid p. 1.