Ravenswood Dev. Corp. v. Town of Newington
[…] Even if the return of service was filed before twelve days after the notice and statement of compensation, the clerk of the Superior Court would have to wait twelve days before issuing the certificate of taking. This claim of premature filing does not appear in the complaint and does not warrant serious consideration in this injunction action.

— II —

Plaintiff further claims that the Town failed to negotiate with the Plaintiff prior to instituting its condemnation action as required by General Statutes § 48-6. That statute provides that a municipal corporation can proceed to take land in the manner provided by § 48-12 "if such municipal corporation cannot agree with any owner upon the amount to be paid for any real property thus taken." In Darien v. Kavookjian, 151 Conn. 659 (1964) our Supreme Court stated: "Thus inability to agree with the owner of property sought to be condemned is a condition precedent to condemnation under the statute."