Raven Portfolio v. City of Watertown
[…] PRESENT: PIGOTT, JR., P.J., PINE, WISNER, SCUDDER AND LAWTON, JJ.


Order unanimously modified on the law and as modified affirmed without costs in accordance with the following Memorandum:

Supreme Court erred in denying plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment on the second cause of action in the second amended complaint. It is undisputed that defendant City of Watertown (City) conducted the foreclosure proceedings and tax sale at issue without the consent of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC). Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1825 (b) (2), "No property of the [FDIC] shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the [FDIC], nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the [FDIC]." Consequently, the City's foreclosure proceedings and tax sale must be voided, and the City's quit claim deed to defendant Andrew F. Fiumano is invalid as against the FDIC ( see, Beal Bank v. Nassau County, 973 F. Supp. 130, 133).