Raven Envtl. Restoration Servs., LLC v. United Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] See Fla. Stat. §§ 626.913 – 626.937.

The Surplus Lines Law provides criteria for unauthorized insurers to export policies into this state. Fla. Stat. § 626.916. No insurance coverage shall be eligible for export unless the full amount of insurance is not procurable, after a "diligent effort" has been made by the surplus lines agent. Id. " ‘Diligent effort’ means seeking coverage from and having been rejected by at least three authorized insurers currently writing this type of coverage and documenting these rejections." Id. § 626.914(4). The export eligibility criteria, however, does not restrict unauthorized insurers from including more restrictive terms or exclusions on its policies. Id. § 626.916. In fact, it is required that a surplus lines insurer's policy "shall not be more favorable to the insured as to the coverage or rate than under similar contracts on file and in actual current use in this state by the majority of authorized insurers actually writing similar coverages on similar risks." Id. § 626.916(1)(c).

" ‘To export’ means to place, in an unauthorized insurer under this Surplus Lines Law, insurance covering a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state." Fla. Stat. § 626.914(3).