Raven Envtl. Restoration Servs., LLC v. United Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] Raven's opposition ignores § 626.913(4) ’s mandate that chapter 627 does not apply to surplus lines insurers, except to argue, conveniently, that § 627.7152 does not apply to the surplus lines insurance Policy here (Defendant's second argument). D.E. 7 at 7. Instead, Raven points to § 626.913(2) to argue that "by choosing to transact insurance and conduct business in Florida on a surplus lines basis, [Defendant] is subject to Florida law." D.E. 7 at 3. Fla. Stat. § 626.913(2) provides that:

It is declared that the purposes of the Surplus Lines Law are ... to protect such authorized insurers, who under the laws of this state must meet certain standards as to policy forms and rates, from unwarranted competition by unauthorized insurers who, in the absence of this law, would not be subject to similar requirements ; and for other purposes as set forth in this Surplus Lines Law.

Fla. Stat. § 626.913(2) (emphasis added). Raven does not argue, and the Court does not see, how the above provision negates § 626.913(4) ’s directive that surplus lines insurers shall not be subject to the same chapter 627 requirements as are applicable to authorized insurers.