Civil Action No. 03-5810.
[…] Although discretionary, a decision to exercise pendent jurisdiction "should be declined where the federal claims are no longer viable, absent `extraordinary circumstances.'" Shaffer v. Bd. of School Directors, 730 F.2d 910, 913 (3d Cir. 1984) (citations omitted). Defendant argues that plaintiff's state law claims against defendants are barred by sovereign immunity. Pa. Const. Art. I, § 11; 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 2310 ("the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity."); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8522(b) (setting forth nine narrowly defined statutory exceptions to sovereign immunity). If plaintiff chooses to file an action raising his state law claims, defendants can move for dismissal in state court on this basis.