No. 2020-07302 Index No. 30050/20
[…] "In determining whether to grant an application for an area variance, a zoning board must engage in a balancing test weighing 'the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted... against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant'" (Matter of Nowak v Town of Southampton, 174 A.D.3d 901, 904-905, quoting Town Law § 267-b[3][b]). In making that determination, the zoning board must consider: "(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance" (Town Law § 267-b[3][b]).