CIVIL NO. 3:CV-04-2216.
[…] As for Gateway itself, it is not a "person" subject to suit under § 1983. Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71, 109 S.Ct. 2304, 2312, 105 L.Ed.2d 45 (1989). Moreover, the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution is consistently interpreted to preclude suits against a state in federal court by citizens of that state or other states. Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 662 — 63, 94 S.Ct. 1347, 1355, 39 L.Ed.2d 662 (1974). The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has not waived its rights under the Eleventh Amendment. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States."). For the foregoing reasons, Gateway is entitled to summary judgment.
However, having found that Ms. Hammit and Ms. Martin are state actors, the Court must next determine whether Rauch was deprived of a right secured by the Constitution and the laws of the United States.