Rauback v. City of Savannah
[…] (Doc. 93 at 13.) The Court finds that the City does not qualify as Plaintiff's employer under USERRA. The record is clear that SAC employees are paid wages by SAC, not the City. Savannah, Ga., Mun. Code Div. I, Art. 8, § 8-410. And, as discussed at length, there is no evidence that the City had control over Plaintiff's employment opportunities. (Doc. 93, Attach. 1 at ¶¶ 3-4; Doc. 155, Attach. 2 at ¶ 8; Doc. 155, Attach. 18 at 6.)

However, Plaintiff argues that even if the City was not his employer in the "general sense," 38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(C) creates an exception for pension plan administrators. (Doc. 93 at 13.) § 4303(4)(C) states:

Except as an actual employer of employees, an employee pension benefit plan described in section 3(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29
U.S.C. 1002(2)) shall be deemed to be an employer only with respect to the obligation to provide benefits described in section 4318.
Id. Plaintiff contends that § 4303(4)(C) mandates a finding that the City was his employer for purposes of USERRA with respect to the denial of his pension benefits.