Rauback v. City of Savannah
[…] Id. Plaintiff contends that § 4303(4)(C) mandates a finding that the City was his employer for purposes of USERRA with respect to the denial of his pension benefits. (Doc. 93 at 13.) Yet, as the City highlights, § 4303(4)(C) provides an exception for "employee pension benefit plan[s]," not for employee pension plan administrators. 38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(C). Accordingly, the City does not qualify as an employer even with respect to Plaintiff's pension benefits.

Additionally, § 4303(4)(C) only applies to those plans governed by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"). Id. ERISA explicitly excludes government plans like the City's from its purview. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) ("The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in § 1002(32) of this title).); 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32) ("The term 'governmental plan' means a plan established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the