RAUB v. BARNHART
[…] See Brewer, 103 F.3d at 1390. Conclusions of law, however, are not entitled to deference. Thus, if the Commissioner commits an error of law, reversal is required without regard to the volume of evidence in support of the factual findings. See Binion v. Chater, 108 F.3d 780, 782 (7th Cir. 1997).

II. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

To receive disability benefits, SSI and DIB claimants must be "disabled" as defined by the Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 423 (a)(1)(D); 42 U.S.C. § 1382 (a); Pope v. Shalala, 998 F.2d 473, 477 (7th Cir. 1993). An individual is "disabled" if he is unable "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." See 42 U.S.C. § 423 (d)(1)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1505 (a). See also Jones v. Shalala, 10 F.3d 522, 523-24 (7th Cir. 1993).