Rau, 37 Conn. App. 209, 211, 655 A.2d 800 (1995) (General Statutes § 46b-86 [a], which authorizes modification of order for periodic payment of alimony after judgment, confers "continuing jurisdiction over alimony awards" on trial court); Hall v. Dichello Distributors, Inc., 14 Conn. App. 184, 193, 540 A.2d 704 (1988) ("a permanent injunction necessarily requires continuing jurisdiction"); cf. General Statutes § 52-212a ("[u]nless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed" [emphasis added]). This assumption is well justified in light of the public policies favoring consistency and stability of judgments and the orderly administration of justice.