Ratulowski v. PNC Bank
[…] This conclusion is further supported by the absence of any cases clearly acknowledging such an independent right of action under the UCCC.

Initially, Subsections (1) and (2) provide “right[s] to recover” for violations of UCCC provisions “applying to limitations on the schedule of payments or loan term for supervised loans” and “applying to authority to make consumer loans,” respectively. Ind. Code §§ 24-4.5-5-202(1), (2) (emphasis added). The statutory language is a little different, but both provisions clearly create a private right of recovery. Subsection (1) says a debtor “has a right to recover . . . a penalty in an amount to be determined by the court not in excess of three times the amount of the loan finance charge,” whereas Subsection (2) simply says that a debtor “has a right to recover the payment” on the principal or loan finance charges.