Ratulowski v. PNC Bank
[…] Id. (citing Moryl, 4 N.E.3d at 1137; Tyson v. State, 51 N.E.3d 88, 91 (Ind. 2016); Kitchell v. Franklin, 997 N.E.2d 1020, 1026 (Ind. 2013)).

Here's the issue as I see it: Subsection (3) codifies a debtor's “right to a refund” in the event of a “charge in excess of that allowed” under the UCCC - making clear that if a debtor pays “an amount in excess” of his lawful obligations, he “may recover the excess amount from the person who made the excess charge or from an assignee of that person's rights[.]” Ind. Code § 24-4.5-5-202(3). But Subsection (3) says nothing about the applicable statute of limitations for a claim under the UCCC. Subsection (4) then expressly provides that “[w]ith respect to excess charges arising from . . . consumer credit sales or consumer loans, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than one (1) year after the due date of the last scheduled payment of the agreement pursuant to which the charge was made.” Id. The General Assembly has separately codified a general ten-year statute of limitations, which applies where “one has not otherwise been provided by a more specific statutory scheme.” See Ind. Code § 34-11-1-2; Ind. Spine Grp., PC v.