holding that Pennsylvania's version of the Uniform Limited Partnership Act did not permit post-dissolution votes to extend a limited partnership's term
[…] Weston v. Northampton Pers. Care, Inc. , 62 A.3d 947, 957 (Pa. Super. 2013) (quotation marks omitted). In those circumstances, "such a claim belongs to, and is an asset of, the corporation." Hill v. Ofalt , 85 A.3d 540, 548 (Pa. Super. 2014). Anglo Am. Sec. Fund, L.P. v. S.R. Glob. Int'l Fund, L.P. , 829 A.2d 143, 150 (Del. Ch. 2003) restated those principle and provided a test as to how to determine whether a claim is direct or derivative. It stated:
15 Pa.C.S. § 8692 deals with derivative actions. It is the opposite of a direct action in that the harms are done to the limited partnership as a whole, not mainly affecting the individual partner. To bring a derivative action "the partner first makes a demand on the general partners requesting that they cause the partnership to bring an action to enforce the right" seeking to be rectified. If the general partner refuses to bring such an action, permits a limited partner to bring a derivative action. Section 8692(a).