holding that Pennsylvania's version of the Uniform Limited Partnership Act did not permit post-dissolution votes to extend a limited partnership's term
[…] Generally, the partnership agreement governs the duties, rights and obligation of the parties. There are however, some provisions of the Act that a partnership agreement may not vary. Pertinent here, 15 Pa.C.S. § 8615(c)(16) provides that a partnership agreement may not "[v]ary the requirements to wind up the partnership's activities and affairs specified in section 8682(a), (b)(1), (d) and (e) (relating to winding up and filing of certificates)." Of those subsections, only 15 Pa.C.S. § 8682(a) is pertinent. It provides that "[a] dissolved limited partnership shall wind up its activities and affairs and the partnership continues after dissolution only for the purpose of winding up." Id.
As to the question of recession of the dissolution, the Limited Partnership Act is silent. This is unlike the Uniform Partnership Act of 2013 upon which the Limited Partnership Act is based.