holding that Pennsylvania's version of the Uniform Limited Partnership Act did not permit post-dissolution votes to extend a limited partnership's term
[…] Because, unlike California and the Uniform Limited Partnership Act, the Pennsylvania Limited Partnership Act does not contain a provision regarding recession of the dissolution, the Comment to 15 Pa.C.S. § 8681 has no application. It also means that the Pennsylvania Limited Partnership Act does not provide for recession of dissolution of a limited partnership.
In conclusion:
• 15 Pa.C.S. § 8681(1) states that "A limited partnership is dissolved, and its activities and affairs must be wound up," when "an event or circumstance that the partnership agreement states causes dissolution."
• Section 10.1 (a)(iv) of the Partnership Agreement provides that the Partnership shall be dissolved and its affairs wound up at the expiration of the term of the Partnership, i.e. December 31, 2015.