holding that Pennsylvania's version of the Uniform Limited Partnership Act did not permit post-dissolution votes to extend a limited partnership's term
[…] See 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8611 ; 15 Pa.C.S. § 8616. While this Limited Partnership was formed under the Pennsylvania Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, the Revised Act was superseded by the Pennsylvania Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 2016. 15 Pa.C.S. § 8611 - 8695. This Act adopted, with an omission important here, the Uniform Limited Partnership Act 2013. With several exceptions, the Pennsylvania Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 2016 governs and regulates the conduct of all limited partnerships in Pennsylvania even though they were formed prior to its effective date. 5 Pa.C.S. § 8611(c.).
One of those exceptions set forth in 5 Pa.C.S. § 8611(d) states that "Section 8620(c) (relating to characteristics of limited partnership) does not apply and the limited partnership has whatever duration it had under the law applicable immediately before February 21, 2017." Section 8620(c) provides that "A limited partnership has perpetual duration." However, there is nothing in the Act that forbids the Partnership from varying this provision and have for a definite set of terms. 15 Pa.C.S. § 8615.