holding that Pennsylvania's version of the Uniform Limited Partnership Act did not permit post-dissolution votes to extend a limited partnership's term
[…] Finally, we note that the Limited Partners refer to 15 Pa.C.S. § 8353 ;15 Pa.C.S. § 8352, and 15 Pa.C.S. § 8449 in support of its position. We note that those provisions are inapplicable because they apply to partnerships and not limited partnerships.
The Limited Partners contend that the duration of the Partnership cannot be extended because Section 10.1 (iv) of the Partnership Agreement provides that the partnership "shall be dissolved and its affairs wound up" on December 31, 2015, the expiration of the term of the Partnership. This is bolstered by 15 Pa.C.S. § 8681(1) that states "A limited partnership is dissolved, and its activities and affairs must be wound up," when "an event or circumstance that the partnership agreement states causes dissolution." After that date, they contend, the duration of the Partnership cannot be extended because it is in dissolution.