11-30-2017
[…] (People v. Farnam (2002) 28 Cal.4th 107, 180.) The questioning here was brief and nonconfrontational; only one officer asked questions; Ratliff was not restrained and had not been advised he was under arrest. It was not a custodial interrogation.
In his reply brief on appeal, Ratliff "reasserts" that "he was not given a Miranda advisement prior to choosing an[d] undergoing a blood-alcohol test." Ratliff cites no authority for the proposition this was required, however, and it was not. (See § 23612, subds. (a)(1)(A) ["A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section . . . 23152"], (a)(4) ["The officer shall . . . advise the person that he or she does not have the right to have an attorney present before stating whether he or she will submit to a test or tests, before deciding which test or tests to take, or during administration of the test or tests chosen,