No. 7:20-CV-68-REW
[…] In the Kentucky workers' compensation scheme, the concept of retaliatory discharge began as a common-law claim. See Firestone Textile Co. Div., Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Meadows, 666 S.W.2d 730, 732 (Ky. 1983) ("Implicit in" the workers' compensation provisions "is a public policy that an employee has a right to be free to assert a lawful claim for benefits without suffering retaliatory discharge."). Soon after the Firestone ruling, the Commonwealth enacted a prohibition akin to current KRS 342.197(1). See Pike v. Harold (Chubby) Baird Gate Co., 705 S.W.2d 947, 948 (Ky. Ct. App. 1986) (Then-existing version of KRS 342.197 provided that "[n]o employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter.").