Case No. 2:17-cv-00997
[…] The Court declines to rely on this case to find that the neutral reporting privilege applies at this stage of the case. See DUCivR 7-2(a) ("Unpublished decisions are not precedential, but may be cited for their persuasive value.")
The Tribune Defendants also cite to Utah Code section 45-2-3(2), which accords privilege to "any publication . . . of . . . any . . . judicial proceeding." (Tribune Mot. 5, ECF No. 16.) Because the article quotes from the complaint, this privilege also appears to apply.
Furthermore, the Tribune Defendants cite Utah Code section 45-2-3(4), which accords privilege to "a fair and true report, without malice, of a judicial . . . proceeding, or of anything said in the course thereof." (Tribune Mot. 5, ECF No. 16.) Utah Code section 45-2-3(4) "protect[s] the right of the press to report on, and the right of the public to know of, the areas in which government operates. A correct interpretation of the statute must encompass all official governmental proceeds." Russell v.